Meet our staff

Executive Office

Andy Harrington
Executive Director

Human Resources & Administration

Director, Human Resources & Administration
Janelle Peterson
Administration Coordinator
Opeyemi Osho
Administration Assistant
Lakena Chim
Administration Assistant

International Program

Director, International Program
Joan Francisco
Program Support Officer
Matthew Van Geest
Program and Network Services Manager
Rob Finlay
Senior Program Officer
Siggi Holzhaeuer
Senior Program Officer
Miriam Harder
Senior Program Officer
Silantoi Kisoso
Senior Program Officer
Kyla DeRoo
Program Support Officer
Theresa Rempel Mulaire
Agriculture and Livelihoods Program Manager
Michael Salomons
Agriculture & Livelihoods Technical Advisor
Grant Hillier
Food Assistance Technical Advisor
Cynthia Neudoerffer
Monitoring & Evaluation Coordinator
Laura Normand
Results Measurement & Reporting Officer
Stefan Epp-Koop
Humanitarian and Nexus Program Manager
Sharon Houle
Procurement Manager

Finance

Director, Finance
Emily Martiniano
Accountant
Joyce Catli
Accountant
Tracey Stevens
Finance Officer
Natasha Fedak
Finance Officer
Melissa Manarin
Finance Officer

Public Policy

Director, Public Policy
Carol Thiessen
Senior Policy Advisor
Nyambura Githaiga
Senior Policy Advisor
Andrew Defor
Public Policy Advisor
Naomi Johnson
Senior Policy Advisor
Charlene Wieler
Project Administrator

Resources & Public Engagement

Director, Resources & Public Engagement
Rachel Klassen
Coordinator, Resources and Public Engagement
Julie Derksen
Supporter Relations Manager
Stephanie Ball
Supporter Relations Officer
Christina Philips
Communications Manager
Amanda Thorsteinsson
Senior Communications Officer
Gaylene Dempsey
Senior Communications Officer
Laura Brookes
Digital Media/Communications Officer
Mike Shillinglaw
Graphic Designer & Web Manager
Arisnel Mesidor
Public Engagement Manager
Meagan Silencieux
Public Engagement Officer

Board of Directors | Executive Committee

Kenneth Kim
Board Chair
World Renew
Afua Adobea Mante
Vice Chair
Presbyterian World Service & Development
David Adcock
Secretary
Emergency Relief & Development Overseas – PAOC
Marion Ausmus
Treasurer
Canadian Lutheran World Relief
Steve Matthews
Executive Committee Member
Adventist Development and Relief Agency Canada
Stephane Vinhas
Executive Committee Member
Development and Peace - Caritas Canada
Rick Cober Bauman
Executive Committee Member
Mennonite Central Committee Canada
Will Postma
Executive Committee Member
Primate's World Relief Development Fund
Brenda Murray
Executive Committee Member
The Salvation Army

Board of Directors | Board Members

Charles Aguilar
Adventist Development and Relief Agency Canada
Terry Smith
Canadian Baptist Ministries
Byron Richardson
Canadian Baptist Ministries
Karin Achtelstetter
Canadian Lutheran World Relief
Joanne Beach
Christian & Missionary Alliance
Bruce Pate
Christian & Missionary Alliance
Justine Shenher
Development and Peace - Caritas Canada
Nicole Jones-Qandah
Evangelical Missionary Church of Canada
Andrew Porterfield
Emergency Relief & Development Overseas – PAOC
Elaine Bumstead
Nazarene Compassionate Ministries Canada
Guy Smagghe
Presbyterian World Service & Development
Cathy Campbell
Primate’s World Relief Development Fund
Terry Lee Degenhardt
The Salvation Army
Japhet Ndhlovu
United Church of Canada
Jan McIntyre
United Church of Canada
Wayne Johnson
Tearfund Canada
Pamela Wilson McCormick
Tearfund Canada
Marg Hoogland
World Renew