Online Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the Online Privacy Policy that forms part of the Canadian Foodgrains Bank website. The terms “Canadian Foodgrains Bank”, “us”, “we” and “our” all refer to Canadian Foodgrains Bank, the owner of this website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of this website.

We are committed to respecting your online privacy, and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that you choose to share with us. In this regard, your visits to our website can take place anonymously, without any requirement to supply us with Personal Information.

We have established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information. Our objective is to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized use or disclosure.
Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual as well as any other information about that individual, that is recorded in any form or that is unrecorded.

This Online Privacy Policy may be amended by us at any time, without specific notice to you. The latest Online Privacy Policy will be posted on this website (and appropriately date-stamped), and you should review any amended Online Privacy Policy prior to re-using this website. Whether or not you review this Online Privacy Policy, in its initial or any amended version, you will be bound by its terms.

Cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of data your browser stores on your computer’s hard drive.  They enable us to determine when you or someone using your computer returns to our website.  Cookies make your visit a more personalized experience by identifying special offers or relationships.  Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you like, you can edit your browser options to block them.  However, please note that, if you block the use of cookies, you may experience less than optimal performance of our website.

Our Use of Your Personal Information

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information when you visit our website (for example, when you decide to make a donation or subscribe to our newsletter), we may use that Personal Information as follows:

a)    to identify you;
b)    to establish and maintain a responsible relationship with you;
c)    to communicate with you;
d)    to receive donations from you;
e)    to otherwise know you, so that we can better understand the information that may be of interest to you;
f)    to provide services and/or products to you;
g)    to protect you and us against error and fraud;
h)    to manage and develop our businesses and operations; and
i)    to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Any Personal Information that you choose to provide to us may be disclosed by us as follows:

a)    to a third party who requires such information in order to assist us in our administration and/or general business operations; or
b)    to a third party who requires such information in order to assist us in providing services and/or products to you; or
c)    to a third party where such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Except for these purposes, we do not ‘sell’, ‘rent’ or otherwise distribute Personal Information to any third party.

Retention and Security Safeguards

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, we will:

a)    retain that Personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was provided; and
b)    protect that Personal Information through the use of security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of that Information.

Consent

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, you hereby consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of that Personal Information for the purposes described in this Online Privacy Policy.

Governing Law

Given that our corporate offices are located in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, this Online Privacy Policy will be governed by the privacy and personal information protection laws applicable in Manitoba from time to time.  As of the effective date of this Online Privacy Policy, that law is the Canadian federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, otherwise known as PIPEDA.

Access Requests

At any time, you can request access to the Personal Information that you have provided to us and that we still retain. Upon receiving such a request, we will:
a)    inform you about what type of Personal Information we have on record or under our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed,
b)    provide you with access to your Personal Information, so that you can review and verify its accuracy and completeness and request updates, and
c)    update your Personal Information as requested by you.

How to Contact Us

Canadian Foodgrains Bank has appointed Solomon Janzen as its Privacy Officer, whose responsibilities include ensuring that we comply with the provisions of this Online Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws in our collection, use, disclosure and retention of Personal Information.  For more information regarding our Privacy Project, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Email: sjanzen@foodgrainbank.ca
Or
Telephone: 1-204-944-1993

Effective Date: March 1, 2012